Skip to content

Noni Hazlehurst

 

 

 

For enquiries regarding Noni Hazlehurst please contact Sue Muggleton via email or on (02) 9319 7744.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FILM

 

Bitter and Twisted              Penny                          Dir: Chris Weekes

 

Candy                               Elaine Wyatt                 Dir: Neil Armfield

 

Little Fish                          Janelle Heart                 Dir: Rowan Woods

 

Waiting                             Clare                            Dir: Jackie McKimmie

 

Australian Dream               Dorothy Stubbs             Dir: Jackie McKimmie

 

Fran                                  Fran                             Dir: Glenda Hambly

 

Stations                             Dora                            Dir: Jackie McKimmie

 

Monkey Grip                      Nora                             Dir: Ken Cameron

 

Fatty Finn                          Mrs Finn                       Dir: Maurice Murphy

 

The Getting of Wisdom       Lily                               Dir: Bruce Beresford

 

 

The Fish are Safe               Director                        ABC Telemovie

 

TELEVISION-DRAMA/COMEDY/VARIETY

 

City Homicide Series 1-4  Det. Bernice Waverley    7 Network

 

The Librarians                                                    Dir: Wayne Hope/ABC

Curtin                            Elsie Curtin[Lead]           Dir: Jessica Hobbs/ABC

 

Stepfather of The Bride   Sophie[Lead]                  Dir: Roger Hodgeman/

ABC

Waiting At The Royal       Eloise[Co-Lead]              Dir: Glenda Hambly/9

Network

Twisted Tales                  Guest Lead                    Dir: Ian Gilmore/9

Network

Clowning Around             Sarah Gunner[Lead]       Dir: George Whaley/10

Network

Fields of Fire III               Dawn[Co-Lead]             Dir: David Elfick/7

Network

Naked Under Capricorn    Monica[Lead]                 Dir: Rob Stewart/9

Network

Nancy Wake                    Nancy Wake[Lead]         Dir:PinoAmenta/7

Network

The Shiralee                    Lily[Lead]                      Dir: George Ogilvie/7

 

Weekly’s War                    Dorothy[Lead]              Dir:  Stephen Ramsay/

Film Australia

Waterfront                        Maggie[Co-Lead]          Dir: Chris Thomson/10

Network

Sporting Chance                Guest Lead                                 ABC

 

And Here Comes Bucknuckle Lil (Lead)                                  ABC

 

Ride On Stranger               Beryl [Co-Lead]                           ABC

 

Bit Part                             Zelda (Lead)                                ABC

 

Follies                               Guest lead roles                          ABC

 

 

The Sullivans                     Lil Duggan (Reg)           Crawford Prods

 

Case for the Defence          Julia (Guest)                 Reg Grundy Prods

 

The Last of the Australians Joanna (Guest)              Crawford Prods

 

Homicide                           Linda Williams (Guest)  Crawford Prods

 

Matlock Police                    Guest Roles                  Crawford Prods

 

Division 4                          Guest Roles                  Crawford Prods

 

The Box                            Sharon Lewis (Reg)       Crawford Prods

 

 

THEATRE

 

Madagascar                              Dir:  Sam Strong                  Melbourne

Theatre

Company

 

Grace                                      Dir: Marion Potts                  Melbourne

Theatre Company

 

Woman In Mind                         Dir: Gale Edwards                 Sydney Theatre

Company

The Breath of Life                     Dir: Max Stafford-Clark         Sydney Theatre

Company

Navigating                                Dir: Marion Potts                  Sydney Theatre

Company

Frankie & Johnny in the                                                       Footbridge

Clare de Lune                           Dir: John Bell                       Theatre

Whore In A Madhouse                Dir: Ros Horin                      Company B

Belvoir

Conquest of Carmen Miranda       Dir: John Gaden                   Sydney Theatre

Company

The Cut & Thrust Cabaret            Dir: Robyn Archer                 Drill Hall, London

Hamlet                                    Dir: Bill Gaskill                      Sydney Theatre

Company

The Man from Muckinupin           Dir: Rodney Fisher                Sydney Theatre

Company

Precious Woman                        Dir: Richard Wherrett            Sydney Theatre

Company

No Names, No Pack Drill             Dir: George Ogilvie                Sydney Theatre

Company

Traitors                                   Dir: Neil Armfield                  Nimrod Theatre

The Man from Muckinupin           Wr: Dorothy Hewett              National Theatre

Perth

On Our Selection                       Dir: George Whaley               Nimrod/Jane

Street Theatre

Don’t Piddle Against the Wind       Dir: John Tasker                   Jane Street

Theatre

The Ripper Show                       Dir: John Tasker                   Jane Street

Theatre

 

 

PRESENTER/HOST

 

Better Homes and Gardens  Host/Presenter/Writer                   7 Network,

1995- 2004

 

Playschool                           Presenter/Writer                        ABC – TV,
                                                                                       1978-2002

 

Tribute to Joan Sutherland  Host                                            ABC Live

and Richard Bonynge                                                           Broadcast,

Opera House

 

Carols in the Domain          Host/Performer                            7 Network

 

Logie Awards                     Co-host                                      7 Network,

1995

 

IF Awards                          Host/Presenter                           2006/2007

 

AFI Awards                        Presenter/Judge

 

Barnardos Australia                                                            2003-2011

Mother of the Year Awards   MC

 

Motor neurone Disease                                                        2007

Gala                                   MC

 

 

RADIO / VOICE OVER/RECORDING

 

Lizzie’s Library               All voices                         ABC Animated Series

Kitu and Woofl               All Voices                         ABC Animated Series

For Love or Money         Narrator                           Film Australia

Pearlie in the Park          All Voices                         ABC Enterprises

Playschool  CDs/DVDs    Presenter                         ABC Enterprises

Shout and Whisper        Solo Music Album              ABC Enterprises

Peter and the Wolf/        Narrator                          SSO/ABC Enterprises

Carnival of the Animals

Leaky Boat                    Narrator                                                                  ABC Television

Divorce Aussie Islamic

Way                             Narrator                                                                   ABC Television

The 100+ Club              Narrator                           Flick Chicks Prods

 

Go the F*** To Sleep     Reading (Australian V)      Text Publishing

 

Regular Stand-in  Presenter                                  2BL Sydney ABC

Regular Stand-in  Presenter                                  774 ABC Melbourne

 

AWARDS:

 

 

2009          Milan International Film Festival Nomination – Best Actress for

Bitter and Twisted

Australian Film Critics Circle Award Winner – Best Actress for Bitter and Twisted

2006          AFI Award Nomination – Best Supporting Actress for    

Candy

2006           FCCA Award Nomination – Best Actress in a Supporting Role for  

            Candy

2005     AFI Award Winner – Best Supporting Actress for Little Fish

2005     FCCA Best Supporting Actress for Little Fish

2001          AFI Award Winner – Best Actress in a Telemovie for Waiting At 

The Royal

1996     Variety Club of Australia Award for Best Achievement in

Television

1991           San Sebastian Film Festival Award Winner – Best Actress for

Waiting

1990     Variety Club of Australia Top Hat Achievement Award

1986     AFI Award Winner – Best Actress for Fran

Sydney Critics Circle Award Winner – Best Actress for Fran

AFI Award Nomination – Best Achievement in Direction for The

             Fish Are Safe

1985    TV Week Logie Award Winner – Best Supporting Actress in a Mini

Series for Waterfront

1982      AFI Award Winner – Best Actress for Monkey Grip

1979      TV Week Logie Award Winner – Best Supporting Actress in a Mini-Series for Ride on Stranger

 

HONOURS

 

1995        The Order of Australia Medal (OAM) for Service to

Performing Arts

2000        Flinders University Convocation Medal

2007        Ph.D.{Honoris Causa} Flinders University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING:

 

Various, including:

 

2006      Inaugural Wal Cherry Memorial Lecture, Flinders University 40th

Anniversary

2007      Keynote Speaker QPLA Conference

2007          Hector Crawford Memorial Lecture, SPAA Conference

 

 

NARRATION

 

2011        Leaky Boat                                      ABC Television Documentary

 

TRAINING

 

1973       Graduate Flinders University, South Australia

Bachelor of Arts Degree, Major Drama & English

 

 

 

BOARDS/AMBASSADORSHIPS/PATRONAGE

 

Immigration Review Panel Board Member

1984-87

 

Film Australia Board Member

1989-1993

 

Belvoir St Theatre Chair and Board Member

1985-1987

 

National Ambassador, Children’s Week

1994-2004

 

National Ambassador, NetAlert

1999-2002

 

National Ambassador, Barnardos Australia

2002-Current

 

 

Patron, Australian Theatre of the Deaf

1990-2002

 

Patron, National Playgroup Association

1985-1995

 

Patron, Jannawi Family Protection Centre

1994-2003

 

 

WRITING:

 

Playschool

 

Better Homes and Gardens

 

Regular contributor to several newspapers and magazines including The Age, Sydney Morning Herald, Your Life, Teen Matters, Australian Parenting.

 

Noni Hazlehurst’s Home            DIY Book                            Published Hodder

2000

 

 

Leave a comment